W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-rdf-comments@w3.org > October to December 2003

Re: property attributes on parseType="Resource" ?

From: Markus Sabadello <saba@cg.tuwien.ac.at>
Date: Fri, 31 Oct 2003 01:05:02 +0100 (CET)
To: Dave Beckett <dave.beckett@bristol.ac.uk>
Cc: www-rdf-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.10.10310310059030.347-100000@mars.intra.net>

On Thu, 30 Oct 2003, Dave Beckett wrote:

> On Thu, 30 Oct 2003 03:21:16 +0100 (CET), Markus Sabadello <saba@cg.tuwien.ac.at> wrote:
> 
> > 
> > Hello,
> > 
> > To me the RDF/XML syntax specification (chapters 2.5 and 2.11) seems to be
> > contradictory on whether property attributes are allowed on
> > parseType="Resource" property-and-node elements.
> 
> Yes, it is contradictory:
> 
>   "This abbreviation is known as a Property Attribute and can be applied
>   to any node element or with the rdf:parseType="Resource" form (see
>   Section 2.11)."
>   -- 2.5 Property Attributes
>      http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-rdf-syntax-grammar-20031010/#section-Syntax-property-attributes
> 
>   "Property attributes and the rdf:nodeID attribute are not permitted
>   on property-and-node elements. 
>   -- 2.11 Omitting Blank Nodes: rdf:parseType="Resource"
>      http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-rdf-syntax-grammar-20031010/#section-Syntax-parsetype-resource
> 
> 
> The start of section 2 notes that 
>   "This section introduces the RDF/XML syntax, describes how it
>   encodes RDF graphs and explains this with examples. If there is any
>   conflict between this informal description and the formal
>   description of the syntax and grammar in sections 6 Syntax Data
>   Model and 7 RDF/XML Grammar, the latter two sections take
>   precedence."
>   -- http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-rdf-syntax-grammar-20031010/#section-Syntax
> 
> In this case, there is an error and the grammar section
>   7.2.18 Production parseTypeResourcePropertyElt
>   http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-rdf-syntax-grammar-20031010/#parseTypeResourcePropertyElt
> 
> shows that no such property attributes are allowed.
> 
> Therefore the wording in section 2.5 is in error and we will make an
> editorial change to that section in the next version of this document
> to something like the following:
> 
>   "This abbreviation is known as a Property Attribute and can be applied
>   to any node element but not with the rdf:parseType="Resource" form (see
>   Section 2.11)."
> 
> 
> > The W3C validator apparently doesnt allow them. As far as I understand the
> > grammar and productions, they dont seem to allow them either.
> > 
> > So I guess there are mistakes in the spec chapters 2.5 / 2.11 ?
> > 
> > -Markus Sabadello
> > (saba@cg.tuwien.ac.at)
> > 
> > ---------------
> > 
> > Example:
> > 
> > 1: <?xml version="1.0"?>
> > 2: <rdf:RDF xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
> > 3:   xmlns:my="http://mytest.org/">
> > 4:   <rdf:Description>
> > 5:     <my:test rdf:parseType="Resource" my:one="1">
> > 6:       <my:two>2</my:two>
> > 7:     </my:test>
> > 8:   </rdf:Description>
> > 9: </rdf:RDF>
> > 10:   
> > 
> > ---------------
> > 
> > Error Messages from the W3C validator:
> > 
> > Error: {E201} Syntax error when processing property attributes. Cannot have
> > property attributes with the following other attributes:
> > rdf:parseType=&apos;Resource&apos;[Line = 5, Column = 50]
> 
> Yes, that's correct to flag as an error.
> 
> Thank you for your feedback.
> 
> Markus, in order to formally close this comment on the RDF specs, can
> you please reply, copying www-rdf-comments@w3.org whether this
> response is an acceptable disposition of your comment.

Yes it's fine. Thank you for your detailed reply and clarification.

-Markus Sabadello
(saba@cg.tuwien.ac.at)
Received on Thursday, 30 October 2003 18:08:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 21 September 2012 14:16:33 GMT