W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-qa@w3.org > June 2003

Re: LC-67 leftover -- MUST use MUST?

From: Lofton Henderson <lofton@rockynet.com>
Date: Wed, 25 Jun 2003 12:30:41 -0600
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.2.20030625122231.03da2a60@rockynet.com>
To: Alex Rousskov <rousskov@measurement-factory.com>
Cc: www-qa@w3.org

More on the technical question later, but about this...

At 11:11 AM 6/25/03 -0600, you wrote:
>[...]
>Someday, I would like to write an RFC 2119 update clarifying the above
>and including an accurate conformance statement for RFC 2119 users to
>cut-and-paste.

We agree!

In fact, our resolution of the 2nd part of LC-67 suggests that W3C needs an 
update or supplement of RFC2119, at least giving more generally useful 
guidance on the use of RFC2119 keywords in W3C standards.

See draft Resolution of LC-67 2nd part [1].

-Lofton.

[1] http://www.w3.org/QA/WG/lc-issues#x67
Received on Wednesday, 25 June 2003 14:30:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 12:14:00 GMT