W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-qa@w3.org > June 2003

how should RFC 2119 text be rendered?

From: pat hayes <phayes@ihmc.us>
Date: Thu, 12 Jun 2003 14:52:16 -0500
Message-Id: <p05210600bb0e834b153e@[10.0.100.24]>
To: www-qa@w3.org, lesch@w3.org
I have a style question regarding how best to render RFC2119 meanings 
in HTML documents.

http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-qaframe-spec-20030210/ section 1.6 says:

"The keywords "MUST", "MUST NOT", "REQUIRED", "SHALL", "SHALL NOT", 
"SHOULD", "SHOULD NOT", "RECOMMENDED", "MAY ", and "OPTIONAL" will be 
used as defined in RFC 2119 [RFC2119] . When used with the normative 
RFC2119 meanings, they will be all uppercase. Occurrences of these 
words in lowercase comprise normal prose usage, with no normative 
implications. "

I would normally understand this to mean that these keywords should 
appear in a document in visible uppercase. However, section 9.7 of 
http://www.w3.org/Guide/pubrules  says:

"When these key words are used in the RFC sense, make them UPPERCASE, 
enclose them in the em element, and style them with CSS to make the 
UPPERCASE readable.
<em title="MUST in RFC 2119 context"
        class="RFC2119">MUST</em>

.RFC2119 {
   text-transform: lowercase;
   font-style: italic;
}  "

and the recommended styling removes the uppercase from the view of 
the document as seen in most browsers, so it is impossible for a 
reader to see whether the word is being used normatively or normally 
(with emphasis).

So, which is it? MAY what the reader sees on their screen look like 
lowercase italic, or MUST it look like uppercase Roman?

Pat Hayes
-- 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
IHMC	(850)434 8903 or (650)494 3973   home
40 South Alcaniz St.	(850)202 4416   office
Pensacola			(850)202 4440   fax
FL 32501			(850)291 0667    cell
phayes@ihmc.us       http://www.ihmc.us/users/phayes
Received on Thursday, 12 June 2003 15:52:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 12:14:00 GMT