W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-qa@w3.org > September 2002

addition to CUAP?

From: Yves Lafon <ylafon@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 11 Sep 2002 15:30:46 +0200 (MET DST)
To: www-qa@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.GSO.4.44.0209111523470.7576-100000@tarantula.inria.fr>

Hi,
I was testing URI resolution using some uncommon server configuration and
ran into a conformance issue. Here is the setup:
I have a resource available at "http://www.example.com/news/latest.html"
The server is smart enough to serve it with a Content-Location header with
a value of: "http://www.example.com/news/archived/2002/09/09/news.html"
The page is pointing to the previous news with a relative link of
"../08/news.html".
According to RFC2616 [1] Section 14.14:
<<<
The value of Content-Location also defines the base URI for the
entity.
>>>
So the relative link should be resolved into
 "http://www.example.com/news/archived/2002/09/08/news.html", but most (if
not all) User Agents are asking for "http://www.example.com/news.html",
leading to a 404...

Would it be possible to add "URI base from HTTP" as a topic for CUAP?
Thanks.

-- 
Yves Lafon - W3C
"Baroula que barouleras, au tiéu toujou t'entourneras."
Received on Wednesday, 11 September 2002 09:30:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Sunday, 6 December 2009 12:13:59 GMT