W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-p3p-public-comments@w3.org > April 2000

Comments and questions.

From: <Thomas.Hubbard@nokia.com>
Date: Fri, 14 Apr 2000 09:56:58 -0500
Message-ID: <B9CFA6CE8FFDD211A1FB0008C7894E46011920AF@bseis01nok>
To: www-p3p-public-comments@w3.org
Hi,

Note:  all questions and comments refer to the April 4, 2000 P3P Draft.

1) In the DATA element description, Section 3.3.6, there is an attribute
named size.  From the spec:
"(size) denotes the maximum number of [UTF-8] characters that are needed to
store the data element."
It is unclear to me exactly what this attribute is for.  Is size the number
of characters to store the element itself?  If so, wouldn't parsers already
know this since the document has been loaded and parsed.  

2) Related question, in section 3.2 Policies:
"This section defines the syntax and semantics of P3P policies. All policies
are encoded using [UTF-8]. P3P servers MUST encode their policies using this
syntax. P3P user agents MUST be able to parse this syntax. "
This does not say "All policies MUST be encoded using [UTF-8]."  Should it
say that?  This could lead one to believe that policies MUST follow the P3P
syntax but, could be encoded in some other encoding.
3) According to the spec the DATA element is used to "describes the data to
be transferred or inferred"  Most of the specification uses this definition
yet, in the ENTITY element this element takes on a new meaning which is to
actually transfer data.  Why not choose another mechanism to transfer data
rather than use one mechanism in two conflicting ways?  Can the DATA element
evolve to support both purposes?

BR,

tom.

---------------------------------------------
Thomas Hubbard
Research Engineer
Nokia Research Center [mailto://thomas.hubbard@nokia.com]
+1 (781) 929-1008

Currently, Visiting Engineer, W3C [mailto://hubbard@w3.org]
Received on Friday, 14 April 2000 10:59:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.1 : Tuesday, 21 September 2004 12:14:16 GMT