W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > October 2009

Re: Question on csymbol usage

From: Christoph LANGE <ch.lange@jacobs-university.de>
Date: Mon, 12 Oct 2009 11:29:55 +0200
To: Andreas Maier <MAIERA@de.ibm.com>
Cc: W3C MathML Mailing List <www-math@w3.org>
Message-Id: <200910121129.56057.ch.lange@jacobs-university.de>
Hi Andreas,

2009-10-12 08:41 Andreas Maier <MAIERA@de.ibm.com>:
> What is not clear to me is how I would place a MathML fragment containing
> the *definition* of such an operator into a common XML instance document,
> separate from the MathML fragment *using* the operator in another XML
> instance document (that would include the common XML instance document).
> 
> Does the MathML fragment shown above represent the definition of the
> operator, or its usage (in which case, the content of the <ci> element
> would need to be changed to the actual feature names, e.g. f1 or f2) ?

Your fragment _uses_ the operator, but does not define it.  With MathML alone,
there is no way of defining operators.  MathML can _use_ so-called content
dictionaries (see http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML3/chapter4.html#contm.cds),
which contain definitions of operators, but it cannot be used to write them.
XML languages for writing content dictionaries are, e.g., OpenMath
(http://www.openmath.org) or OMDoc (http://omdoc.org).

Hope that helps,

Christoph

-- 
Christoph Lange, Jacobs Univ. Bremen, http://kwarc.info/clange, Skype duke4701

Received on Monday, 12 October 2009 09:30:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:13:06 GMT