W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > November 2009

Re: How do you encode "a < b = c" in content MathML?

From: mozer <xmlizer@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 2 Nov 2009 10:41:30 +0100
Message-ID: <21d9ade60911020141m161c554em10e695872729928@mail.gmail.com>
To: "J.Fine" <J.Fine@open.ac.uk>
Cc: "www-math@w3.org" <www-math@w3.org>
Probably with TWO assertions
Something like
>   A = b = c
A = b
b = c
>   a < b < c
a < b
b < c
>   a < b = c
a < b
b = c


On Mon, Nov 2, 2009 at 10:30 AM, J.Fine <J.Fine@open.ac.uk> wrote:
> Perhaps you'll tell me to read the manual, but I wondered: How do you encode
>   A = b = c
>   a < b < c
>   a < b = c
> etc in content MathML?
>
> In fact, I had a look at the manual and the closest I could find is
>    http://www.w3.org/TR/2009/WD-MathML3-20090924/chapter4.html#contm.nary.reln
>
>
>
> Jonathan
>
>
> The Open University is incorporated by Royal Charter (RC 000391), an exempt charity in England & Wales and a charity registered in Scotland (SC 038302).
>
>
Received on Monday, 2 November 2009 09:42:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:13:06 GMT