W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > January 2009

RE: Where do the "default renderings" in spec chapter 4 come from?

From: Robert Miner <robertm@dessci.com>
Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 14:46:49 -0800
Message-ID: <D1EFB337111B674B8F1BE155B01C6DD604A56673@franklin.corp.dessci>
To: "Christoph LANGE" <ch.lange@jacobs-university.de>, "David Carlisle" <davidc@nag.co.uk>
Cc: <paul@activemath.org>, <www-math@w3.org>, <c.mueller@jacobs-university.de>
Christoph,

I think the only point was that the word "default" implies a single rendering.  I think the word "sample" clearly permits multiple renderings to be displayed without the same risk of confusion.

--Robert

> -----Original Message-----
> From: www-math-request@w3.org [mailto:www-math-request@w3.org] On
> Behalf Of Christoph LANGE
> Sent: Tuesday, January 13, 2009 4:38 PM
> To: David Carlisle
> Cc: paul@activemath.org; www-math@w3.org; c.mueller@jacobs-
> university.de
> Subject: Re: Where do the "default renderings" in spec chapter 4 come
> from?
> 
> On Tuesday 13 January 2009 22:22:45 David Carlisle wrote:
> > Although I seem to remember that has caused comment that giving
> > multiple renderings is confusing unless we say which one to use.
> 
> Which one??  But didn't we (i.e. all posters in this thread) say that
> this is up to the user anyway, and that the math WG does not have the
> authority to tell people what renderings they must use?
> 
> Cheers,
> 
> Christoph
> 
> --
> Christoph Lange, Jacobs Univ. Bremen, http://kwarc.info/clange, Skype
> duke4701

Received on Tuesday, 13 January 2009 22:45:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:13:04 GMT