W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > November 2007

Should mathbackground have (and default to) a transparent value?

From: L. David Baron <dbaron@dbaron.org>
Date: Thu, 29 Nov 2007 15:43:17 -0800
To: www-math@w3.org
Message-ID: <20071129234317.GA15453@ridley.dbaron.org>

The mathbackground attribute is defined in
http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/REC-MathML2-20031021/chapter3.html#presm.commatt
to default to 'inherited'.  Yet it is allegedly similar to the CSS
background-color property, which is not inherited.  If it is
inherited, how does it work (particularly when mixing with
non-MathML)?  If not, should it have a transparent value like the
background attribute on mstyle:
http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/REC-MathML2-20031021/chapter3.html#id.3.3.4.2
and default to that value?

-David

-- 
L. David Baron                                 http://dbaron.org/
Mozilla Corporation                       http://www.mozilla.com/
Received on Thursday, 29 November 2007 23:43:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:13:00 GMT