W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > March 2004

Base URL for unit csymbols?

From: Brent Hendricks <brentmh@rice.edu>
Date: Thu, 11 Mar 2004 09:13:22 -0600
Message-ID: <40508212.8080402@rice.edu>
To: www-math@w3.org

http://www.w3.org/TR/mathml-units/ recommends the use of csymbols of the
form

<csymbol definitionURL='http://.../units/meter'>m</csymbol>

to represent units in content MathML.  Section 5.3.1 says 'To this
point, no fixed URL has been chosen to represent the base of these
definition URLs'

Has there been any further discussion on an appropriate base URL?  Is
anyone else using this syntax?

Brent Hendricks
-- 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

"The programmer, like the poet, works only slightly removed from pure
  thought-stuff.  He builds his castles in the air, from air, creating
  by exertion of the imagination.  Few media of creation are so
  flexible, so easy to polish and rework, so readily capable of
  realizing grand conceptual structures."
                         -- Frederick Brooks, Jr., The Mythical Man Month
Received on Thursday, 11 March 2004 12:18:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:56 GMT