W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > January 2001

Typo in character entities tables?

From: <jose.kahan@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 11 Jan 2001 15:02:32 +0100 (MET)
Message-Id: <200101111402.PAA06478@tuvalu.inrialpes.fr>
To: www-math@w3.org
Dear MathML WG people,

In examining the MathML Names tables ([1], [2], ...), I found that 
sometimes the Unicode code for some entities have one or two 'x' characters 
appended to them. For example:


iff,     U021D4xx, /iff if and only if, [IF AND ONLY IF]
VerticalSeparator, U02758xx, vertical separating operator, [vertical separating operator]
DoubleLongLeftArrow,  U021D0x, alias ISOAMSA xlArr, [LONG LEFT DOUBLE ARROW]

I quickly read Chapter 6, but didn't find any reference giving the meaning
of the 'x' suffix. Do you use it to refer to the characters that were
introduced in MathML 1.0 and excluded in 2.0?

Could you confirm what's the use of the 'x' character suffix?

A minor type (it may have been intentional). The ISOLAT2 table[3] has
a link to the bold table, in the header navigation:

	Next: bold

but the bold table[4] doesn't have a previous link.

Thanks,

-Jose

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/bycodes.html
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/byalpha.html
[3] http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/isolat2.html
[4] http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/bold.html
Received on Thursday, 11 January 2001 09:02:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:50 GMT