W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-math@w3.org > October 1999

Re: content mark-up: operators vs. relations?

From: Hugh J. Devlin <devlinh@nwu.edu>
Date: Wed, 27 Oct 1999 19:51:34 -0500
To: <www-math@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000301bf20de$94e61b40$bb096981@devlin>
Sorry, I'm confused about how apply and reln are to be used.

Section 4.2.4 "Relations" says..

It is an error to enclose a relation in an element other than reln.

But the example immediately following and some earlier examples show relns
inside applys.
I'd appreciate anyone's insights.

Thanks,
Hugh
Hugh J. Devlin
devlinh@nwu.edu
Received on Wednesday, 27 October 1999 20:52:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 20 February 2010 06:12:49 GMT