W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-lib@w3.org > July to September 2001

Does someone have the cookie storage implemented?

From: Antropova, Olga A. <Olga.Antropova@ugs.com>
Date: Tue, 3 Jul 2001 10:50:36 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <07E98776DFF1BE448D9C9BA60A79ADA48C543D@amwntx1.ugsolutions.com>
To: "'Olaf Walkowiak'" <olaf@sevenval.de>, "James D. Brown" <jamesbrown@shopswell.com>
Cc: www-lib@w3.org
Speaking of cookies...

The library cookie module is a framework for parsing cookies from the
response header and setting cookie on the request.
The cookie storage (something like library credentials storage) is not
implemented. And consequently the callbacks to set and find cookies is not
there. 

I am sure many people have implemented storage and callbacks. Maybe someone
can share those with the library?
Is there already a module in the libwww that implements storage and
callbacks?

I understand that cookies might be very much application specific. But some
kind of simple storage and callbacks might be provided as the default
implementation. What do you think? Does that make sense?

I am asking all this because I need to implement cookie storage and
callbacks for my application :-) 
Those need to be pretty simple and generic. I thought that somebody may
already have done that and can share his/her work with others. I'd
appreciate that very much :-)

Thanks,
Olga Antropova.


-----Original Message-----
From: Olaf Walkowiak [mailto:olaf@sevenval.de]
Sent: Tuesday, July 03, 2001 3:00 AM
To: James D. Brown
Cc: www-lib@w3.org
Subject: Re: Bug in HTCookie.c


James D. Brown wrote:

> At http://www.netscape.com/newsref/std/cookie_spec.html, the spec
> states: This string is a sequence of characters excluding
> semi-colon, comma and white space. If there is a need to place such
> data in the name or value, some encoding method such as URL style
> %XX encoding is recommended, though no encoding is defined or
> required.

> 
> IMHO, this is a shortcoming of the HTTP cookie spec, in that it does not 
> require the RFC 1738, section 2.2, encoding for cookie values.  At least
the 
> spec does contain a disclaimer at the top:

The Problem is that some server send cookies with commas in the value
(Browser seem to be able to deal with that, at least Netscape, Opera
and MSIE). But with libwww, the cookies value gets truncted. :-(

CU
Olaf

-- 
ceterum censeo microsoft esse delendam.
Received on Tuesday, 3 July 2001 11:03:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 23 April 2007 18:18:39 GMT