W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > January to March 2013

[ISSUE-79] Re: I18N-ISSUE-204: Use of namespaces and HTML [.prep-ITS-20]) [ACTION-393]

From: Dave Lewis <dave.lewis@cs.tcd.ie>
Date: Mon, 18 Feb 2013 01:34:14 +0000
Message-ID: <51218516.2020001@cs.tcd.ie>
To: Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>
CC: Felix Sasaki <fsasaki@w3.org>, www-international@w3.org, "public-multilingualweb-lt-comments@w3.org" <public-multilingualweb-lt-comments@w3.org>
Hi Richard, all,
To summarise (partly because the tracker seems to have missed this reply).

The agreed resolution is to replace the following text in section 3.1
"The namespace prefix used in this specification for this URI is “its”. 
It is recommended that implementations of this specification use this 
prefix."

with (rolling the dedicated markup exception clause into the first 
recommendation):
"The namespace prefix used in this specification for XML implementations
of ITS for the above URI is “its”. It is recommended that XML 
implementations of this specification use this prefix, unless there is 
existing dedicated markup in use for a given data category.
In HTML there is no namespace prefix: "its-" is used to indicate ITS2.0 
attributes in HTML documents. See [reference to
http://www.w3.org/TR/2012/WD-its20-20121206/#html5-local-attributes]
for details."

Let me know if there are any further comments, otherwise I take this 
issue to be resolved and you satisfied.

Regards,
Dave


On 22/01/2013 12:12, Richard Ishida wrote:
> Looks ok to me.
>
> (Nanonit: I'd change the ; for a :  )
>
> RI
>
>
> On 22/01/2013 12:08, Felix Sasaki wrote:
>> Sorry for the mail noise, I forgot the mlw-lt comments list in CC.
>>
>> - Felix
>>
>> Am 22.01.13 13:00, schrieb Felix Sasaki:
>>> Am 21.01.13 17:09, schrieb Richard Ishida:
>>>> On 14/01/2013 19:19, Felix Sasaki wrote:
>>>>> Would it resolve the comment to change the sentence as follows:
>>>>>
>>>>> "The namespace prefix used in this specification for XML
>>>>> implementations
>>>>> of ITS for above URI is “its”. It is recommended that XML
>>>>> implementations of this specification use this prefix."
>>>>
>>>> The first sentence looks fine (with addition of 'the' before 'above').
>>>
>>> Thanks, makes sense.
>>>
>>>>
>>>> The new, second sentence may need to say "use this prefix, unless
>>>> there is existing dedicated markup in use for a given data category"?
>>>
>>> would this be ok:
>>>
>>> "Use this prefix in XML, unless there is existing dedicated markup in
>>> use for a given data category. In HTML there is no namespace prefix;
>>> 'its-' is used to indicate ITS2.0 attributes in HTML documents. See
>>> [reference to
>>> http://www.w3.org/TR/2012/WD-its20-20121206/#html5-local-attributes]
>>> for details".
>>>
>>> Best,
>>>
>>> Felix
>>>
>>>>
>>>> RI
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>
Received on Monday, 18 February 2013 01:34:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 18 February 2013 01:34:44 GMT