W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > April to June 2011

Re: Should the UTF-8 BOM trump overriding via HTTP or by users?

From: John Cowan <cowan@mercury.ccil.org>
Date: Tue, 7 Jun 2011 01:52:54 -0400
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Cc: Leif Halvard Silli <xn--mlform-iua@xn--mlform-iua.no>, www-international <www-international@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20110607055254.GC24772@mercury.ccil.org>
Bjoern Hoehrmann scripsit:

> Anyone who wants the BOM to take precedence over the HTTP Content-Type
> header, or the charset parameter within it, is welcome to make an I-D
> to that effect that updates RFC 2616 and RFC 4288 and possibly others.
> Trying to sneak in such changes through backdoors is unacceptable. So,
> if "HTML5" has rules as you suggest, that is most likely an error.

I fully expect that by 2017 HTML5 will have defined its own version of
Unicode, its own version of MIME, its own version of HTTP, and its own
version of TCP/IP.  Compatibility with anything else will no longer be
an issue.

-- 
John Cowan      cowan@ccil.org
        "Not to know The Smiths is not to know K.X.U."  --K.X.U.
Received on Tuesday, 7 June 2011 05:53:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 7 June 2011 05:53:20 GMT