W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > July to September 2010

Re: [css2.1] editorial clarification: "case-insensitive" always means "ASCII case-insensitive", y/y?

From: fantasai <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Date: Thu, 15 Jul 2010 02:01:31 -0700
Message-ID: <4C3ECE6B.8000804@inkedblade.net>
To: Zack Weinberg <zweinberg@mozilla.com>
CC: W3C Emailing list for WWW Style <www-style@w3.org>, 'WWW International' <www-international@w3.org>
On 07/14/2010 11:29 AM, Zack Weinberg wrote:
> Section 4.1.3 says
>
>       * All CSS syntax is case-insensitive within the ASCII range (i.e.,
>         [a-z] and [A-Z] are equivalent), except for parts that are not
>         under the control of CSS.
>
> There are four other normative uses of the term "case-insensitive"
> within the standard:
>
> 5.10 ... Pseudo-element and pseudo-class names are case-insensitive.
> 5.11.4 ... The matching of C against the element's language value is
>             performed case-insensitively.
> 7.3 ... Media type names are case-insensitive.
> 18.2 ... these [additional names for color properties] are
>           case-insensitive ...

5.10, 7.3, and 18.2 are ASCII case-insensitive per 4.1.3.
5.11.4, because it deals with user input, and not CSS-defined syntax,
could be considered Unicode case-insensitive; this should be clarified.

Does the i18n wg have any input on whether :lang()'s argument should
be ASCII case-insensitive or Unicode case-folded?

~fantasai
Received on Thursday, 15 July 2010 09:02:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 15 July 2010 09:02:16 GMT