W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > July to September 2007

Re: FAQ: CSS vs. markup for bidi support

From: Bert Bos <bert@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 28 Aug 2007 20:00:47 +0200
To: "'WWW International'" <www-international@w3.org>
Cc: "Richard Ishida" <ishida@w3.org>, "'fantasai'" <fantasai.lists@inkedblade.net>
Message-Id: <200708282000.47466.bert@w3.org>

On Tuesday 28 August 2007 19:14, Richard Ishida wrote:
> > XHTML (application/xhtml+xml), however, *does* have meaning.
> > The XHTML specification says pretty much that the meaning of
> > the mark-up is the same as that of similar HTML mark-up.
>
> Bert, I looked for that in the XHTML 1.0 spec, and I just
> double-checked, but couldn't find it.  Can you point to the relevant
> wording?

The abstract of XHTML 1.0 says this:

    The semantics of the elements and their attributes are defined in
    the W3C Recommendation for HTML 4.

Unfortunately, there is no single sentence in the rest of the spec that 
repeats this, but there is a chain of arguments:

Section 5.1 says XHTML may (with certain restrictions) be sent as 
text/html. That MIME type is defined by RFC 2854, which says in section 
2 that the specification for documents sent under that type is HTML 
4.01 and that any XHTML sent with that type is to be regarded as a 
profile of HTML 4.01.

B.t.w., section 3.2 of XHTML 1.0 does define the semantics of XHTML 
documents when sent as generic XML: they essentially have no semantics. 
(Only ID attributes have some meaning, which is normal for anything 
that has a DTD.)



Bert
-- 
  Bert Bos                                ( W 3 C ) http://www.w3.org/
  http://www.w3.org/people/bos                               W3C/ERCIM
  bert@w3.org                             2004 Rt des Lucioles / BP 93
  +33 (0)4 92 38 76 92            06902 Sophia Antipolis Cedex, France
Received on Tuesday, 28 August 2007 18:00:59 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:17:14 GMT