W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > January to March 2007

Re: How do I say ???this is not in any language??? in XHTML/HTML

From: Addison Phillips <addison@yahoo-inc.com>
Date: Tue, 13 Mar 2007 13:53:34 -0700
Message-ID: <45F70F4E.6000006@yahoo-inc.com>
To: John Cowan <cowan@ccil.org>
CC: Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>, www-international@w3.org

John Cowan wrote:
> RFC 4646 itself doesn't allow zero-length language tags.
> 

Not quite right: RFC 4646 doesn't *define* zero-length tags. That is NOT 
the same as disallowing them. In fact, the RFC says something quite 
different. In Section 4.1 (Choice of Language Tag), item #4 says:

--
The 'und' (Undetermined) primary language subtag SHOULD NOT be used to 
label content, even if the language is unknown. Omitting the language 
tag altogether is preferred to using a tag with a primary language 
subtag of 'und'. The 'und' subtag MAY be useful for protocols that 
require a language tag to be provided. The 'und' subtag MAY also be 
useful when matching language tags in certain situations.
--

Addison

-- 
Addison Phillips
Globalization Architect -- Yahoo! Inc.
Co-Editor, RFC 4646

Internationalization is an architecture.
It is not a feature.
Received on Tuesday, 13 March 2007 20:54:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:17:09 GMT