W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > January to March 2006

Re: question about IRI spec

From: Chris Lilley <chris@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 10 Jan 2006 17:41:28 +0100
Message-ID: <684241320.20060110174128@w3.org>
To: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hpl.hp.com>
Cc: Martin Duerst <duerst@it.aoyama.ac.jp>, "www-international@w3.org" <www-international@w3.org>, <public-iri@w3.org>

On Tuesday, January 10, 2006, 4:14:06 PM, Jeremy wrote:

JC> I think in both RFC 3987 and RFC 3986 there are three effective levels 
JC> of instruction: MUST force, SHOULD force, and something I am calling 
JC> minting force (i.e. applied on generation not receipt).

A meta-question - does the concatenation of a URI with a fragment to
make a new URI constitute minting?

In RFC 2396, the fragment was not part of the URI so in theory no new
URI was generated.

In RFC 3986 and thus RFC 3987, the fragment is part of the URI.

So, if http://example.org/foo (or http://example.net/foo# ) already
exist, does concatenation to produce http://example.org/foo#toto (or
http://example.net/foo#toto ) constitute minting a new URI/IRI or is it
re-using an existing one?



-- 
 Chris Lilley                    mailto:chris@w3.org
 Chair, W3C SVG Working Group
 W3C Graphics Activity Lead
 Co-Chair, W3C Hypertext CG
Received on Tuesday, 10 January 2006 16:41:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:17:06 GMT