W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > April to June 2004

Re: Non-ASCII in email address ?

From: KUROSAKA Teruhiko <kuro@bhlab.com>
Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2004 13:26:56 -0700
Message-ID: <40DB3910.4040100@bhlab.com>
To: andrea.vine@Sun.COM
Cc: kuro@sonic.net, www-international@w3.org

Andrea,
> That standard isn't there yet.  People can reason their way into any 
> assumption, but the truth is that the mail standards haven't been 
> finalized on that, which means that the likelihood of implementations is 
> very slim.

So, the good old RFC 821 still stands as mail address
(well "mailbox" in RFC 821) standard, and the mail
address must be in ASCII, correct?

-- 
KUROSAKA ("Kuro") Teruhiko
San Francisco, California, USA
http://www.bhlab.com/
+1 415 505-3362 (mobile) / +1 415 641-4562 (home)
Received on Thursday, 24 June 2004 16:27:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:17:03 GMT