W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > April to June 2004

Re: browsers sending numeric character references.

From: Dwight H. Barbour <dbs@dbsolutions.net>
Date: Fri, 02 Apr 2004 23:40:30 -0500
To: kuro@sonic.net, "Michael Monaghan" <Michael.Monaghan@Sun.COM>
Message-Id: <1080967230.30959.183822054@webmail.messagingengine.com>
Cc: www-international@w3.org

Checkout Hex Encoding from RFC 2718.


Dwight.


On Fri, 02 Apr 2004 20:23:46 -0800, "KUROSAKA Teruhiko" <kuro@bhlab.com>
said:
> 
> 
> > Is encoding the query string using character entities  covered in some 
> > IETF/W3 spec?
> 
> I believe this is just a proprietary implementation.
> 
> -- 
> KUROSAKA ("Kuro") Teruhiko
> San Francisco, California, USA
> http://www.sonic.net/~kuro/
> 
-- 
  Dwight H. Barbour
  .NET Community Builder
  Section 508 and ASP.NET Educator and Developer
  dbs@dbsolutions.net
Received on Friday, 2 April 2004 23:40:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:17:03 GMT