W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > April to June 2003

Re: Naming convention

From: Chris Lilley <chris@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 30 Jun 2003 12:25:03 +0200
Message-ID: <126716685419.20030630122503@w3.org>
To: www-international@w3.org, David Thomas <David.Thomas@sel.etat.lu>

On Monday, June 30, 2003, 9:43:24 AM, David wrote:

DT> I don’t know if it’s the correct mailing list for this question. 

DT> Anyway I would like to know if there is an international convention for
DT> the URI naming.

DT> I mean, could I use uppercase and lowercase characters
DT> (http://www.domain.com/TEST/Tesh.html.....)?

Yes, you can use that if you want. Don't expect it to be the same as
http://www.domain.com/Test/Tesh.html  however.

DT> I’m sure we can not but I cannot find any rules for that.

The IETF Internet Draft draft-fielding-uri-rfc2396bis-03 is expected
to obsolete RFC 2396, which is the current URI standard.

http://www.apache.org/~fielding/uri/rev-2002/rfc2396bis.html
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt

-- 
 Chris                            mailto:chris@w3.org
Received on Monday, 30 June 2003 06:25:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:17:00 GMT