W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > April to June 2003

Re: non-ASCII characters in the HTTP Content-Disposition filename parameter

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Fri, 11 Apr 2003 05:20:44 +0200
To: billings@global360.com
Cc: www-international@w3.org
Message-ID: <3ede33c3.82036161@smtp.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>

* Steve Billings wrote:
>RFC 2184 (http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2184.html) seems to say it can't be
>done:
>
>   Current [RFC 2045] grammar restricts parameter values (and hence
>   Content-Disposition filenames) to US-ASCII.  We recognize the great
>   desirability of allowing arbitrary character sets in filenames, but
>   it is beyond the scope of this document to define the necessary
>   mechanisms.  We expect that the basic [RFC 1521] `value'
>   specification will someday be amended to allow use of non-US-ASCII
>   characters, at which time the same mechanism should be used in the
>   Content-Disposition filename parameter.
>
>Is there some form (newer than RFC 2184) that enables non-ASCII characters
>in the HTTP Content-Disposition filename parameter value?

There is the proposed standard track document RFC 2231 which obsoletes
RFC 2184.
Received on Thursday, 10 April 2003 23:21:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:17:00 GMT