W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > July to September 2001

Re: UTF-16 and MIME text/*

From: Martin Duerst <duerst@w3.org>
Date: Sun, 12 Aug 2001 13:29:00 +0900
Message-Id: <4.2.0.58.J.20010812132517.02f50920@133.27.195.38>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>, John Cowan <cowan@mercury.ccil.org>
Cc: John Cowan <cowan@mercury.ccil.org>, www-international@w3.org, phoffman@imc.org
Bjoern - What John Cowan wrote and cited is indeed correct, and the
writers of the relevant specs as well as others have confirmed this,
and implementations work that way.

However, it is important to note that this applies only to 'pure' MIME
as used in email, and not to the variant of MIME as used in HTTP.

So sending an email with Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-16 or
so over SMTP is impossible; sending the same thing over HTTP is not
a problem.

Regards,  Martin.


At 03:13 01/08/12 +0200, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
>* John Cowan wrote:
> >> >>    RFC 2871 registers all UTF-16 charsets (UTF-16BE, UTF-16LE and
> >> >> UTF-16) as not suitable for use in MIME content types under the
> >> >> "text" top-level type. Why?
>
>I'm sorry, maybe I need some more spoon-feeding on this...
>
> ># The canonical form of any MIME "text" subtype MUST always represent a
> ># line break as a CRLF sequence.  Similarly, any occurrence of CRLF in
> ># MIME "text" MUST represent a line break.  Use of CR and LF outside of
> ># line break sequences is also forbidden.
> >#
> ># This rule applies regardless of format or character set or sets
> ># involved.
>
>If you consider 0x00 0x0d 0x00 0x0a or 0x0d 0x00 0x0a 0x00 in the UTF-16
>data, then this paragraph applies, since it refers to the _decoded_ form
>of the data; RFC 2046 doesn't make restrictions on the encoded
>form of the data. What do I miss?
>
> >CR and LF here refer to the *octets* 0xD and 0xA respectively, as
> >explained in section 4.1.2, not to the characters.
>
>This sections deals with the Charset Parameter and deals with US-ASCII
>but I can't read such a statement and I'm not sure if it would apply if
>there were.
>--
>Bj$BS(Bn H$BI(Brmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
>am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
>25899 Dageb$BM(Bl { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Sunday, 12 August 2001 08:07:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:16:57 GMT