W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > July to September 2001

Re: Republic of Ireland - Date and Time Formats

From: John Cowan <cowan@mercury.ccil.org>
Date: Thu, 9 Aug 2001 22:34:27 -0400 (EDT)
To: Ninoska.Quiroga@edwardjones.com
CC: www-international@w3.org
Message-Id: <E15V283-0003jA-00@mercury.ccil.org>
Ninoska.Quiroga@edwardjones.com scripsit:

> 1) I would really appreciate it if you help us clarify and validate "Date and 
> Time Display Formats" for the Republic of Ireland. We found different 
> information that shows different ways of diplaying date and time in English and 
> Irish.  The following is the information that we found. Could you please 
> validate if the following information is correct?

I cannot answer your specific questions, but the full name of Ireland is
simply "Ireland".   It is correct to call it "the republic of Ireland"
(lower case r), since its name is Ireland and it is a republic.

The Irish Constitution states (in English, Article 4):

# The name of the State is Éire, or in the English language, Ireland.

This is generally interpreted to mean that using "Éire" is only
correct when speaking or writing in Irish.

In any case "The Republic of Ireland" is a football team, not a country.

-- 
John Cowan                                   cowan@ccil.org
One art/there is/no less/no more/All things/to do/with sparks/galore
	--Douglas Hofstadter
Received on Thursday, 9 August 2001 22:34:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:16:57 GMT