W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > October to December 1997

RE: Transliteration standards: possible impact on internationaliz ation

From: Carrasco Benitez Manuel <manuel.carrasco@emea.eudra.org>
Date: Tue, 18 Nov 1997 09:47:30 -0000
Message-Id: <5DFB753C1329D1119DEC00805F15C342D91E@WS015>
To: "'Jonathan Rosenne'" <rosenne@NetVision.net.il>, "'Harald.T.Alvestrand@uninett.no'" <Harald.T.Alvestrand@uninett.no>, Carrasco Benitez Manuel <manuel.carrasco@emea.eudra.org>
Cc: "'Converse@sesame.demon.co.uk'" <Converse@sesame.demon.co.uk>, i18n@dkuug.dk, xojig@xopen.co.uk, sc22wg14@dkuug.dk, www-international@w3.org, wgi18n@terena.nl, keld@dkuug.dk
[Carrasco 1]
> >Transliteration should be coded in RFC 1766 (Mr. Alvestrand ?).
> >
> >For example:
> >
> >  t-xx
> >
> >where
> >  t   : transliteration
> >  xx : a 639 language code
> 
> [Rosenne]
> A second argument is needed: the language into which the text is
> transliterated. Obviously, French transliterated to Hebrew is
> different
> from French transliterated into Russian.
> 
> [Carrasco 2]
> 
> So one needs to code:
> 
>  -  t    :  transliteration indicator
>  - ss  :  a 639 language code ; source language (language
> transliterated from)
>  - tt    :  a 639 language code ; target language  (language
> transliterated into)
> 
> Examples:
>  French transliterated into Hebrew  = t-fr-iw
>  French transliterated into Russian = t-fr-ru
> 
> Questions:
>   - Any other parameters needed to be coded ?
>   - Does this breaks RFC 1766 ?
> 
> Regards
> Tomas
> 
Received on Tuesday, 18 November 1997 04:51:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:16:48 GMT