W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-international@w3.org > October to December 1996

Re: Charset support (was: Accept-Charset support)i

From: Klaus Weide <kweide@tezcat.com>
Date: Tue, 17 Dec 1996 11:55:03 -0600 (CST)
To: Larry Masinter <masinter@parc.xerox.com>
cc: mduerst@ifi.unizh.ch, www-international@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.SUN.3.95.961217115026.29478J-100000@huitzilo.tezcat.com>
On Tue, 17 Dec 1996, Larry Masinter wrote:
> To: mduerst@ifi.unizh.ch
> 
> # It's mainly the server implementors that I am thinking about.
> 
> Server implementors can use static strings for warning messages, and
> encoding a string using RFC1522 can be done in a few lines of code.
> 
> And no server implementor has complained that RFC 1522 is too
> difficult to implement.

Have any said that they will implement it, or have any already implemented
it?
 
> # RFC1522 is not inescapable.
> 
> It is if you want to serve something other than Unicode and ISO-8859-1
> (now) or US-ASCII (if you were to get your way). And anyone who wants
> to build software that works for clients who have software that use
> anything other than Unicode (i.e., most of the currently deployed web
> clients) will have to support RFC 1522.

Where else would it be needed, except Warning?  (Excluding other
protocols like mail, news) 

  Klaus
Received on Tuesday, 17 December 1996 12:56:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 19:16:46 GMT