W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-i18n-comments@w3.org > July 2009

[JLReq] 'Three' in "ruby text with more than three characters"?

From: Tony Graham <Tony.Graham@MenteithConsulting.com>
Date: Tue, 07 Jul 2009 16:13:09 +0100
To: www-i18n-comments@w3.org
Message-ID: <8763e4jzlm.fsf@menteith.com>
In Section 3.3.5, Positioning Mono-ruby with Respect to Base Characters
[1], there are several references to "attaching more than three hiragana
ruby characters to a single base character" or "ruby text with more than
three characters".

However, the paragraph before Section 3.3.5 explains that the following
sections assume "ruby is half the size of the base characters", and
though Figures 121 and 122 are titled as showing "ruby text with more
than three characters", in each case they show ruby text of exactly
three characters.

Also but unrelated, in Figure 120, "icharacter" should be "character" in
"icharacter frame of ruby character".

Regards,


Tony Graham                         Tony.Graham@MenteithConsulting.com
Director                                  W3C XSL FO SG Invited Expert
Menteith Consulting Ltd                               XML Guild member
XML, XSL and XSLT consulting, programming and training
Registered Office: 13 Kelly's Bay Beach, Skerries, Co. Dublin, Ireland
Registered in Ireland - No. 428599   http://www.menteithconsulting.com
  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
xmlroff XSL Formatter                               http://xmlroff.org
xslide Emacs mode                  http://www.menteith.com/wiki/xslide
Unicode: A Primer                               urn:isbn:0-7645-4625-2

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/jlreq/#en-subheading2_3_5
Received on Tuesday, 7 July 2009 15:13:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 October 2009 08:32:37 GMT