W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > July 2008

Re: name="" deprecated in XHTML

From: David Woolley <forums@david-woolley.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 01 Jul 2008 22:16:29 +0100
Message-ID: <486A9EAD.8050604@david-woolley.me.uk>
To: www-html@w3.org

Benjamin Hawkes-Lewis wrote:
> 

> I'm confused as to what these "names" would be for. We can name 
> individual elements and we can name groups of elements. What more do we 
> need?

As I understand it, he wants to associate all the href="#...."'s for the 
same value of "...." together in the document, but for some reason 
(presumably hiding the semantics in Javascript) he doesn't want to 
actually have explicit links.  (The targets are footnotes.)

-- 
David Woolley
Emails are not formal business letters, whatever businesses may want.
RFC1855 says there should be an address here, but, in a world of spam,
that is no longer good advice, as archive address hiding may not work.
Received on Tuesday, 1 July 2008 21:15:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:14 GMT