W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 2007

Re: 3.6. Naming Rules, XHTML Modularization 1.1, W3C Working Draft 5 July 2006

From: David Dorward <david@dorward.me.uk>
Date: Tue, 24 Apr 2007 16:26:50 +0100
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <20070424152650.GE809@us-lot.org>

On Tue, Apr 24, 2007 at 05:13:23PM +0200, Steven Pemberton wrote:
> Non-XHTML Host Language conforming documents in the context of this  
> specification are "XHTML Integration Set Document"s.

OK, that makes sense, but perhaps rewording the section would aid
clarity? Possibly something along these lines:

The third field contains two constructs: the public text class
followed by the public text description. The first token in the third
field is the public text class which should adhere to ISO 8879 Clause
10.2.2.1 Public Text Class. XHTML Host Language conforming documents
should begin the public text description with the token XHTML, other
XHTML Family Document Types should not. The public text description
should contain the string XHTML if the document type is Integration
Set conforming. The field must also contain an organization-defined
unique identifier (e.g., MyML 1.0). This identifier should be composed
of a unique name and a version identifier that can be updated as the
document type evolves.


-- 
David Dorward                                      http://dorward.me.uk
Received on Tuesday, 24 April 2007 15:26:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:09 GMT