W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > November 2006

Re: HTML 4.01: Char encoding defaults for external scripts?

From: Johannes Koch <koch@w3development.de>
Date: Mon, 06 Nov 2006 09:24:12 +0100
Message-ID: <454EF12C.3040904@w3development.de>
To: www-html@w3.org

James Justin Harrell schrieb:
> The HTML 4.01 specification claims that the value of
> the script element's type attribute should specify a
> content type, and that a content type is a MIME type.
> 
> It references RFC2046
> (http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2046) which specifies
> that text media types (text/***) should be treated as
> US-ASCII by default.

And HTTP 1.1 (RFC 2616) defaults to ISO-8859-1.

> However, if the value of the type attribute should
> really be treated as a MIME type, it's strange that
> the script element has a charset attribute since MIME
> types can also specify a character encoding.

Not a MIME type can specify a character encoding, but a Content-Type 
message field can specify a character encoding via the charset parameter.

-- 
Johannes Koch
In te domine speravi; non confundar in aeternum.
                             (Te Deum, 4th cent.)
Received on Monday, 6 November 2006 19:49:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:08 GMT