W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > June 2003

Re: The "ContentType" data type

From: (wrong string) šper <christoph.paeper@tu-clausthal.de>
Date: Mon, 30 Jun 2003 17:25:08 +0200
Message-ID: <020d01c33f1b$ca9dc530$3ef4ae8b@heim4.tuclausthal.de>
To: <www-html@w3.org>

Christoph Schneegans <Christoph@Schneegans.de>:
>
>   <object data="foo">
>     foo
>   </object>
>
> instead of
>
>   <object data="foo" type="image/png, image/jpg;q=0.9, image/gif;q=0.8">
>     foo
>   </object>
>
> and let the server do all the work?

Yes, when writing the previous mail, I wasn't quite sure what to insert in
the type attribute. I was close to use just "image/*", but wanted to
resemble the traditional nested code better.

You seem to have copy-and-pasted my error by the way, it's image/jpeg not
image/jpg.

I also wonder, whether e.g. "application/*+xml", "text/*ml" or "*/xml" was
legal. IIRC RFC 2616, it is not.
Received on Monday, 30 June 2003 11:25:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:55 GMT