W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > January 2003

Re: XHTML 2.0 considered harmful

From: Daniel Glazman <glazou_2000@yahoo.fr>
Date: Thu, 16 Jan 2003 10:49:58 +0100 (CET)
Message-ID: <20030116094958.29087.qmail@web20006.mail.yahoo.com>
To: www-html@w3.org

Ian Hickson wrote:

>I don't understand what you mean by this. The spec doesn't talk about
>carriage returns or line feeds. The only normative part of the spec
>you just quoted is "The l element contains a sub-paragraph that
>represents a sinle line of text".
>
>The informative part, indicating how to render it, merely says "It
>contains a piece of text that when visually represented should start
>on a new line, and have a line break at the end", which is perfectly
>well handled by 'display:block'.

???? Are we reading the same spec ?

Section 8 of XHTML2 WD says "this section is normative" [1].
and nothing in section 8.10 says its first paragraph is informative
[2].
The "normative" of section 8 applies to 8.10 too.

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml2/mod-text.html
[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml2/mod-text.html#sec_8.10.

</Daniel>


___________________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!? -- Une adresse @yahoo.fr gratuite et en franšais !
Yahoo! Mail : http://fr.mail.yahoo.com
Received on Thursday, 16 January 2003 04:50:00 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:54 GMT