W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > February 2003

Re: carriage return or line feed in URI attribute values?

From: Jared Warren <warren@cs.queensu.ca>
Date: 27 Feb 2003 12:17:14 -0500
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-Id: <1046366235.1587.6.camel@foobox.dyndns.org>

> What does the specification have to say about
> 
> <a href="http://www.example.com/
> index.html">Example</a>
> 
> Notice the line break in the middle of the attribute value.
> 
> A quick read of the HTML spec doesn't shed any light on the issue. Is 
> there an inherited rule from SGML?
[deletia]

You read the wrong manual: RFC2396
<http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt>, section 1.6 clearly states
"whitespace should be ignored" within a URI. This is because, of course,
literal whitespace should be encoded as per 2.4.1.

~ Jared Warren <warren@cs.queensu.ca>
Computing Science, Queen's University
Received on Thursday, 27 February 2003 12:17:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:54 GMT