W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 2003

Processing instruction: markup?

From: Etan Wexler <ewexler@stickdog.com>
Date: Mon, 21 Apr 2003 14:23:44 -0700
To: "Devon Y." <vehementpetal@hotmail.com>
Cc: www-html@w3.org
Message-id: <BAC8EA66.FBF%ewexler@stickdog.com>

Devon Y. wrote to <mailto:www-html@w3.org> on 20 April 2003 in "Re: XHTML2
and metainformation" (<mid:Law14-F11NHp14N69dS00003f65@hotmail.com>):

> I realize there's disadvantages to using PI's, but I wonder if that would be
> a good way to indicate a related schema file. This way it's not actually in
> the markup [...]

What is a processing instruction if not markup?

-- 
Etan Wexler <mailto:ewexler@stickdog.com>
Received on Monday, 21 April 2003 17:38:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:55 GMT