W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 2003

Re: XHTML2 MIME type

From: Masayasu Ishikawa <mimasa@w3.org>
Date: Sat, 12 Apr 2003 03:37:23 +0900 (JST)
Message-Id: <20030412.033723.104042205.mimasa@w3.org>
To: www-html@w3.org

William F Hammond <hammond@csc.albany.edu> wrote:

> It states that the definition of the type "text/html" is to be found
> in W3C recommendations.  (RFC 3236 simply registers the type
> "application/xhtml+xml".)  Do current W3C recommendations cover the
> mime field well?

HTML4 defines what can be sent as the media type "text/html".  XHTML 1.0
defines an exceptional condition, the only exception.  No later XHTML
specifications would change this situation.

> Furthermore, W3C could at some point take the position that
> "text/html" may be used for XHTML under conditions that extend the
> condition cited in RFC 2854.

Probably W3C would cease to exist before taking such a position.

Regards,
-- 
Masayasu Ishikawa / mimasa@w3.org
W3C - World Wide Web Consortium
Received on Friday, 11 April 2003 14:37:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:55 GMT