W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > January 2002

XHTML 1.1 with namespaces enabled?

From: Alexander J. Vincent <jscript@pacbell.net>
Date: Tue, 29 Jan 2002 22:38:30 -0800
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-id: <3C5794E6.3000405@pacbell.net>
I've been wrestling for the last several hours over a conceptual 
barrier.  I have a document which is valid XML, but technically is not 
XHTML 1.1.  The doctype tag forces activation of the html: namespace 
directly.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<!DOCTYPE html:html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd" [
               <!ENTITY % XHTML.prefixed "INCLUDE" >
               <!ENTITY % XHTML.prefix "html" >
]>
<html:html xmlns:html="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<html:head><html:title></html:title></html:head>
<html:body>
</html:body>
</html:html>

What bothers me is requirement 2 of XHTML 1.1, Section 2.1.1.  "The root 
element of the document must be |<html>|."  

My gut feeling says the above XML document should be treated as XHTML 
1.1.  I'd appreciate some feedback on this.
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2002 01:38:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:50 GMT