W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > January 2002

Re: Does Content-Language in HTTP headers over rule <html lang="en">?

From: Chris Croome <chris@webarchitects.co.uk>
Date: Tue, 8 Jan 2002 15:17:41 +0000
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org, www-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <20020108151741.GI18636@webarchitects.co.uk>
Hi

Doh, I should have read the spec... 

Language set in HTTP headers doesn't take precedence over lang="blah"
[1], unlike with the char set, but it _is_ relevant for rendering, not
just content negotiation at the HTTP level:

  An element inherits language code information according to the
  following order of precedence (highest to lowest):

    * The lang attribute set for the element itself.

    * The closest parent element that has the lang attribute set (i.e.,
      the lang attribute is inherited).

    * The HTTP "Content-Language" header (which may be configured in a
      server). For example:

        Content-Language: en-cockney

    * User agent default values and user preferences.

Chris

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/struct/dirlang.html#langcodes

> On Mon 07-Jan-2002 at 10:14:51PM +0000, David Woolley wrote:
> > Chris Croome wrote:
> 
> > >   Language tags are defined in section 3.10. The primary purpose of
> > >   Content-Language is to allow a user to identify and differentiate
> > 
> > I.E. it is to support content negotiation at the HTTP level, not
> > rendering.

-- 
Chris Croome                               <chris@webarchitects.co.uk>
web design                             http://www.webarchitects.co.uk/ 
web content management                               http://mkdoc.com/   
everything else                               http://chris.croome.net/  
Received on Tuesday, 8 January 2002 10:17:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:50 GMT