W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > December 2002

Re: Is this legal XHTML 1.1?

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Mon, 9 Dec 2002 03:43:59 +0000 (GMT)
To: Elliotte Rusty Harold <elharo@metalab.unc.edu>
Cc: "www-html@w3.org" <www-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.21.0212090334570.8778-100000@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>

On Sun, 8 Dec 2002, Elliotte Rusty Harold wrote:
> 
> <!DOCTYPE
>   html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN"
>   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd" [
>   ...
> ]>
> 
> Is this legal?

No.

See XHTML 1.1, section 2.1.1, item 1.

In any case, it is illegal to send XHTML 1.1 as text/html, so the whole
excercise is pointless as no legacy browser would be able to render the
page in the first place.

Furthermore, I imagine the internal subset screws up and gets rendered or
otherwise confused on a number of legacy browsers. Also, the language
attribute is not required in any UA I know of, they all assume JavaScript.

Also, if you are using the "width" attribute it implies that your use of
tables is presentational, which is a no-no in XHTML 1.1 (and XHTML 1.0 and
HTML 4.x, for that matter).

Why aren't you using HTML 3.2?

-- 
Ian Hickson                                      )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
"meow"                                          /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
http://index.hixie.ch/                         `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Sunday, 8 December 2002 22:44:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:53 GMT