W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > July 2001

RE: Drop Downs

From: Dave J Woolley <david.woolley@bts.co.uk>
Date: Tue, 10 Jul 2001 11:42:28 +0100
Message-ID: <81E4A2BC03CED111845100104B62AFB50102A81C@stagecoach.bts.co.uk>
To: www-html@w3.org
> From:	Sharpe, Wendi [SMTP:Wendi.Sharpe@dep.state.fl.us]
> 
> Hi!  I just wanted to know if drop down menus are ADA compliant?  I can't
> 
	[DJW:]  There is no concept of a drop down in HTML, except
	in as much as a permitted implementation of SELECT is as a
	drop down menu, so this is off topic.  The w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
	mailing list might have been a legitimate place.

> seem to find any documentation on whether it is or not.
	[DJW:]  
	Checkpoints (highest priority) 6.2 and 6.3 in 
	http://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG10/ have already been
	covered.  6.4  6.5 and 9.2 (second priority) also apply.
	As the sort of thing you are probably referring to involves 
	pop-up windows, guideline 10.1 (no popup windows - 
	second priority) also applies.
>  
[DJW:]  "Section 508" is normally used to refer to the ADA
requirements.  The W3C content accessibility guidelines are
not the same as Section 508, but are very similar.

-- 
--------------------------- DISCLAIMER ---------------------------------
Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender,
except where the sender specifically states them to be the views of BTS.

>  
Received on Tuesday, 10 July 2001 06:43:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:49 GMT