W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > July 2001

Re: A Conditional Section in QName Declaration..[XHTMLMOD]

From: Tim Bagot <tsb-w3-html-0003@earth.li>
Date: Sat, 7 Jul 2001 12:01:22 +0000 (UTC)
To: <www-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.33.0107071143080.1183-100000@windle.hack>
At 2001-07-07T14:14+0900,  wrote:-

> <![%Inventory.prefixed; [
> <!ENTITY % Inventory.pfx "%Inventory.prefix;:">
> ]]>
> <!ENTITY % Inventory.pfx "">

> In this example, initially the value of Inventory.prefixed is assigned
> for "IGNORE", so it makes sense. But, How about in the case of
> "INCLUDE"??? I think the last line of this example is parsed always,
> so the prefix is configured as default XML namespace in the
> namespace-aware parser.

Section 4.2 (Entity Declarations) of the XML Recommendation [1] says: "If
the same entity is declared more than once, the first declaration
encountered is binding".

[1] <http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml#sec-entity-decl>


Tim Bagot
Received on Saturday, 7 July 2001 08:01:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:48 GMT