W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > January 2001

Re: Character Entity Reference for Single Quote.

From: Tim Bagot <tsb-w3-html-0002@earth.li>
Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2001 13:08:43 +0000 (UTC)
To: <www-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.30.0101261258190.560-100000@windle.hack>
At 2001-01-26T02:45-0500, Arjun Ray wrote:-

> > Um, actually, looking at the XML recommendation, I now notice that
> > it _appears_ to be the case that a character reference can
> > terminate a literal
>
> Could you cite the passage suggesting this (erroneous) interpretation?
> The text may need fixing.

Ah. I apologise. That interpretation is suggested by section 4.4 (XML
Processor Treatment of Entities and References), but, as it turns out,
prevented by section 4.6 (Predefined Entities), which oddly describes the
treatment of character references more precisely than either 4.4 or 4.1
(Character and Entity References).

Tim Bagot
Received on Friday, 26 January 2001 08:08:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:45 GMT