W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > August 2001

Re: Are always TARGET attribute values CI?

From: Yuu Morita <VET06031@nifty.com>
Date: Mon, 13 Aug 2001 06:06:55 +0900
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-Id: <20010813055917.9CFD.VET06031@nifty.com>

Wed, 01 Aug 2001 18:54:29 +0200,
Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> wrote:

> >> >In HTML 4.01 Transitional, TARGET attribute values are defined as CI.
> >> >Are reserved names (e.g. "_blank") also defined as CI?
> >> 
> >> It's the attribute value that is case-insensitive, so you can safely
> >> transform the case without modifying it's semantics.
> >
> >Where of specifications has it written that reserved names are also CI?
> 
> Reserved names don't matter, the value does, see section 6.1 for the
> definition of case-insensitive. It reads
> 
>   The value is case-insensitive (i.e., user agents interpret "a" and "A"
>   as the same).

That's right too.
However, MSIE and Netscape4 don't have how to carry out verification in 
order to interpret it as a different thing.
#I don't try it on Mozilla yet...

Thanks,
Yuu Morita
Received on Sunday, 12 August 2001 17:07:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:49 GMT