W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > August 2001

Re: Are always TARGET attribute values CI?

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Wed, 01 Aug 2001 18:54:29 +0200
To: Yuu Morita <VET06031@nifty.com>
Cc: www-html@w3.org
Message-ID: <6d3fmtkc05065vi2n13cve5ejh0fq1r0te@4ax.com>
* Yuu Morita wrote:
>> >In HTML 4.01 Transitional, TARGET attribute values are defined as CI.
>> >Are reserved names (e.g. "_blank") also defined as CI?
>> 
>> It's the attribute value that is case-insensitive, so you can safely
>> transform the case without modifying it's semantics.
>
>Where of specifications has it written that reserved names are also CI?

Reserved names don't matter, the value does, see section 6.1 for the
definition of case-insensitive. It reads

  The value is case-insensitive (i.e., user agents interpret "a" and "A"
  as the same).
-- 
Björn Höhrmann { mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de } http://www.bjoernsworld.de
am Badedeich 7 } Telefon: +49(0)4667/981028 { http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
25899 Dagebüll { PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 } http://www.learn.to/quote/
Received on Wednesday, 1 August 2001 12:55:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:49 GMT