W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > August 2001

Re: Wrong MIME type for XML DTDs

From: Masayasu Ishikawa <mimasa@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 02 Aug 2001 00:44:24 +0900
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-Id: <20010802004424S.mimasa@w3.mag.keio.ac.jp>
Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net> wrote:

> PS: Should I send such reports to site-comments@w3.org or to the
>     web-human instead of mailing lists for the relevant domain?

You should send such reports to web-human@w3.org.  You are asking
to change the configuration of the Web server, which is primarily
a Webmasters' job, and Webmasters are not reading this mailing list,
so you're not going to get an answer.  At least you should have
sent such reports to www-html-editor@w3.org.  Well, actually they
are aware of the issue anyway ...

Note that application/xml-dtd did not exist at the time of publication
of XHTML 1.0, and while RFC 2376 said that media types text/xml and
application/xml can be used for external DTD subsets, revision of
RFC 2376 was already ongoing during 1999 and the use of text/xml or
application/xml for external DTD subsets was going to be deprecated
(in fact, RFC 3023 says application/xml and text/xml MUST NOT be used
for external DTD subsets), so there was not really a good choice in
January 2000.

Regards,
-- 
Masayasu Ishikawa / mimasa@w3.org
W3C - World Wide Web Consortium
Received on Wednesday, 1 August 2001 11:44:40 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:49 GMT