W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > January 2000

RE: lowercase tags required in the future?

From: Piers Williams <PiersW@zinc.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 19 Jan 2000 16:20:20 -0000
Message-ID: <0770EFD2075AD211B66C00A0C9E4E24B4EEC79@ZINCEMAIL>
To: www-html@w3.org
This document states that XHTML tags and attributes have to be lowercase.
What about values for the attributes?

ie is
	<td bgcolor="#6666FF" valign="MIDDLE">
illegal, and required to be written as
	<td bgcolor="#6666ff" valign="middle">

Is this the case for all values, or are hex values exempt?


> The new direction for HTML is the XHTML project, which 
> rewrites HTML as an 
> XML application.  Since XML is case-sensitive, W3C had to 
> specify what case HTML 
> elements and attributes would be in.  They chose lowercase.  
> See section 4.2 of the 
> XHTML 1.0 spec:
> 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/#diffs
Received on Wednesday, 19 January 2000 11:24:18 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:41 GMT