W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > February 2000

Re: Deprecated or not?

From: Murray Altheim <altheim@eng.sun.com>
Date: Mon, 21 Feb 2000 11:37:25 -0800
Message-ID: <38B193F5.570B7E2C@eng.sun.com>
To: Bertilo Wennergren <bertilow@hem.passagen.se>
CC: www-html@w3.org
Bertilo Wennergren wrote:
> 
> In HTML 4.01 <applet> is deprecated. We're supposed to use
> <object>.
> 
> In XHTML 1.0 it seems to be deprecated too, since there is
> no statement about any difference from HTML 4 for <applet>.
> (But in the DTD there is no mention of "deprecated" for
> <applet>, as well as for some other stuff that was deprecated
> in HTML 4.)
> 
> And in XHTML 1.1 <applet> seems to have been de-deprecated,
> without any explanation. The specs say that all deprecated
> elements in HTML 4 are gone - but <applet> is still there
> as an element distinct from <object>.
> 
> And furthermore all the other deprecated elements are there
> too! In an special module for "legacy elements". Weird!
> 
> I'm confused. Could anyone explain what's going on, or
> point me to documents that can.

Rather than simply reading the DTD, read the specification where
this is *actually* explained:

    http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml-modularization/

Section 4.19 describes the Legacy module, and <applet> is still
included since <object> still doesn't work correctly to support
Java applets. We're in the process of analysing requirements for
a rewrite of <object>, as has been discussed previously.

Murray

...........................................................................
Murray Altheim                            <mailto:altheim&#x40;eng.sun.com>
XML Technology Center
Sun Microsystems, Inc., MS MPK17-102, 1601 Willow Rd., Menlo Park, CA 94025

   the honey bee is sad and cross and wicked as a weasel 
   and when she perches on you boss she leaves a little measle -- archy
Received on Monday, 21 February 2000 14:37:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:42 GMT