W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > December 1999

HTML 4.01 Errata (was: HTML4 Specification in PDF?)

From: G. James Berigan <www-html@war-of-the-worlds.org>
Date: Wed, 29 Dec 1999 13:15:46 -0600
Message-Id: <v04220800b490051b8bdf@[216.229.13.10]>
To: www-html@w3.org
"Julius Mong" <joolz@i.am> wrote:

> Dear all, I have been to http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/

They moved it from <http://www.w3.org/TR/html40/> to there?  I see, they've
updated it since August 24th.  Are there diffs available?

Also, if it is now a recommendation, why isn't it
<http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html401/> ?  Why is the only REC- URL to it
<http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/> ?

I still don't see anything addressing row and column spanning across
rowgroup (THEAD, TFOOT, TBODY) and colgroup (COLGROUP) boundaries apart
from the special value of zero.  I refer again to my page on this issue:

	<http://www.war-of-the-worlds.org/html/span-vs-group.html>

The development of Mozilla 5 needs this question answered, particularly
rowspanning into/out of/over a TFOOT.

I'm still disappointed that transitional WIDTH and HEIGHT attributes
weren't added to the INPUT tag to be valid for use only as needed when
TYPE=image.  INPUT TYPE=image remains the only instance of an image on a
page where the WIDTH and HEIGHT cannot be specified in HTML.  How this
missed notice when ISMAP was added as an attribute to IMAGE we will never
know.

Also, for the errata, there is still an error at the locations:

<http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/present/frames.html#adef-mar
ginwidth>
<http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/present/frames.html#adef-mar
ginheight>

where it STILL says, "The value must be greater than zero (pixels)."  This
is in contradiction to "HTML 4 Changes" section "A.1.2 Errors that were
corrected":

<http://www.w3.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/appendix/changes.html#h-A.1.2>

which says:

| Section 16.2.2
|      Values for marginwidth and marginheight must be 0 pixels or
|      more, not 1 pixel or more.

"Greater than zero (pixels)" is "1 pixel or more".

Someone should go through the changes document and make sure all the
changes listed there were indeed made.

And lastly, is HTML 4.01 equivalent to saying HTML 4.1 or HTML 4.0.1?  Is
the zero just padding or has the second point been left out?  Either way,
this is ambiguous and creates confusion, and I'd hope it would be the first
thing addressed in the errata document.  (IMO, the DTD changes alone were
significant enough to call it HTML 4.1.)
Received on Wednesday, 29 December 1999 14:17:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:40 GMT