W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html@w3.org > April 1999

Is the media attribute case sensitive or not?

From: Peter Linss <peterl@netscape.com>
Date: Fri, 30 Apr 1999 16:07:12 -0700
Message-ID: <372A37A0.1AF8E6D7@netscape.com>
To: www-html@w3.org
Regarding media attribute of LINK elements, in Section 6.13, the HTML
4.0 spec says:

"A case-sensitive match is then made with the set of media types defined
above".

But in Section 14.2.3:
"Attribute definitions
...
media = media-descriptors [CI]"

Stating that the attribute is case in-sensitive. Which is it?

(A clue to the original intent may be that in the sentence "A
case-sensitive match..." the words "case-sensitive" are linked to the
definition of "case-insensitive"... the plot thickens.)
Received on Friday, 30 April 1999 19:07:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:15:39 GMT