Need chapter and verse on quoting of attribute values

Jennifer Masek (jmasek@SLAC.Stanford.EDU)
Wed, 14 May 1997 15:46:39 -0800


Date: Wed, 14 May 1997 15:46:39 -0800
From: Jennifer Masek <jmasek@SLAC.Stanford.EDU>
Subject: Need chapter and verse on quoting of attribute values
To: www-html@w3.org
Message-id: <v03010d0faf9ff30c7c41@[134.79.129.58]>

I'm searching for chapter and verse on the quoting of attribute values
under HTML spec. 2.0 and 3.2.  I've got 2 main questions:

1)
The 3.2 spec states:
>
HTML allows CDATA attributes to be unquoted provided the attribute value
contains only letters (a to z and A to Z), digits (0 to 9), hyphens (ASCII
decimal 45) or, periods (ASCII decimal 46). Attribute values can be quoted
using double or single quote marks (ASCII decimal 34 and 39 respectively).
Single quote marks can be included within the attribute value when the
value is delimited by double quote marks, and vice versa.
>
Does this mean that if an attribute value contains a "/" or a "#" that it
must, under the 3.2 specification, be quoted?
So, under 3.2, the first of the following pair would get quoted and the
second wouldn't?
<A HREF="#Rodents1">Hamsters</A>
<H2><A NAME=Rodents1>Hamsters</A></H2>


2)
I cannot find an equivalent statement in the RFC 1866, though I am told
that there is one that governs the quoting of attribute values for HTML
2.0 compliance. (I've even gone back to the SGML handbooks for a source
description and archives of this list back to early 95!)

Can anyone point me to the appropriate section/s covering the quoting of
attribute values in the HTML 2.0 specification?

I'm trying to get some compliance arguments resolved w/ one of my favorite
developers before the product comes out of beta.
Thanks for any help.
Jennifer